RM OF SHELL RIVER
Businesses

Home Municipal Gov't Permits/Licences Committees Taxes Waste Disposal Sites History Eco-Centre Heritage Sites Climate Recreation Agendas Minutes Industry Businesses Links Employment Opportunities By-Laws & Policies

Below is a listing of local business. The highlighted ones are located within the Rural 
Municipality of Shell River, the rest are in the Town of Roblin, which the municipality 
surrounds. As you can see, we have a great variety of goods and services to offer.

Accountants Phone Website
Allard Yakubchuk Wirch 937-3073
Agricultural Goods & Services
Canmark 937-4808
Cargill Ltd. 937-2188
C.F. Livestock 937-2837
C.K. Feedlot Cleaning 937-2749
G.M. Seed Cleaning 937-2739 www.gmseedcleaning.com
Gaber Distributors 937-4321
Goods Used Tractor Parts 937-2528
Hammond Agricultural Services 937-3092
Jarvis Fencing Supplies 937-8453
Mazer Group 937-2134
Parkland Crop Diversification Foundation 937-6460
Parkland Ranch 937-4993
Prairie Friends Feedlot & Corral Cleaning Ltd. 937-3486
Roblin Farm Services 937-2402
Roblin Welding & Repair 937-4633
Viterra 937-6370
W.D. Livestock 937-2106
Auctioneers
Gryba's Auction Service 546-2086
Chescu's Auction Service 564-2509
Zimmer Auctions 937-2705
Automobile Dealerships
Cross-Town Motors Ltd. 937-2113
Roblin Ford 937-8383
Auto Parts & Accessories
Adams Auto Glass 937-3949
Goods Used Tractor Parts 564-2528
Piston Ring - Roblin 937-4052
Roblin Auto Wrecking 937-2779
Roblin Auto Body & Painting Ltd. 937-8203
Roblin Detail & Shine 937-3030
Automotive Repair
Abzolute Graphics 937-2393
B & P Sales & Service 937-8480
Ben Tech Snowmobile Track Repairs 937-4223
Doug's Service Centre 937-8028
Martin & Son Repairs 564-2503
M.W. Truck & Trailer Repair 937-3214
Roblin Tire Service 937-2509
Beauty Salons/Barbers
Beauty and Beyond 937-2099
Dye 'n' Style 247-0558
Esthetics by Coralie 937-3771
Hair by Coralie 937-8553
Shear Creations 937-2663
Ted's Barber & Style Shop 937-2288
Wanda's Barber Shop 937-3705
Brushcutting/Mowing Services
G & G Slashing 937-2800
Builders/Construction
A & S Well Drilling 937-3431
Custom Backhoe Service 937-4141/3789
Cutting Edge Excavating 937-0257
David Friesen Move Away Homes 937-4626
Doug Wilk Enterprises 937-2627
Friesen Builders 937-2031
Hramalak, D. 937-8353
Johannson Carpentry 937-8806
Kenco Industries 937-4403
Lange Construction 937-8349
Laviolette Construction 937-3233
Moe's Excavating 937-7093/4975
Paul Yakimishyn Construction 937-2593
Ray Isaac Construction 937-4733
Roblin Concrete & Supply 937-2328
Schmollinger Carpentry 937-8936
T & C Trenching 937-2703
Campgrounds
Pyott's West Campground 564-2308
Ricker's Campground 937-2716
Community Groups/Services
Bield Community Centre 937-4796
Boggy Creek Cultural Arts Council 937-2278
CAP (Community Access Program) 937-2443
Child Find Program 937-2164
Citizens on Patrol Program 937-2299
Crocus Trail Committee 937-6273
Drop In Centre (50 & Over Club) 937-8898
Roblin 4-H Duty Doers 937-4455
Roblin & District Chamber of Commerce 937-3194
Roblin & District Community Development Corporation 937-8640
Roblin & District Donor's Choice Volunteers 937-8786
Roblin & District Lions Club 937-2742
Roblin Agricultural Society 937-4482
Roblin Community Access TV 937-8968
Roblin Snowmobile Club  (President: Dale Rands) 937-4231
Dry Cleaners/Sewing Supplies/Alterations
Roblin Cleaners & Floor Covering 937-4304
Electricians
Dee's Electric Ltd. 937-4644
Ferguson Electrical 937-3385
Kostick Electric 937-2862
Zimmer Electric 937-2809
Entertainment
50 & Over Club/Drop-In Centre 937-8898
Life and Arts Centre 937-3911
Roblin Theatre 937-2200
Westman Communications Group 800-665-3337
Roblin Video 937-4549
Financial Services
Roblin Credit Union 937-2156
Royal Bank of Canada 937-2128
Vern Brown  937-8357
Fitness Centres
Curves 937-8188
Funeral Homes
Nairn-Chyz Funeral Home 937-2111
Roblin Memorial Chapel 937-2215
Gas Station/Car Washes
Junction Car Wash 937-9274
Mid-Sask Ag Services 937-4444
Parkway Co-operative Gas Bar 937-6400
Roblin Detail & Shine 937-3030
Three-Way Service 937-8852
Government Agencies/Services
Canada Post Corporation 937-2309
Manitoba Agriculture Service Corporation (MASC) 937-6460
Manitoba Agriculture, Food & Rural Initiatives GO Centre 937-6460
Manitoba Ag. Credit Corp. 937-2453
Manitoba Highways Yard 937-2480
Manitoba Housing Authority 937-8326
Manitoba Hydro 937-2222
Manitoba Natural Resources 937-2181
Mark, Inky M.P. 937-6360
Community Futures Parkland 937-3437
Struthers, Stan M.L.A. 937-6530
Government Agencies/Services, Municipal
Economic Development Office  937-8640
Hillsburg, Rural Municipality 937-2155
Manitoba Conservation Office 937-2181
Roblin Community Help Centre 937-8276
Roblin & District Emergency Plan Co-ordinator 937-4606
Roblin & District Library 937-2443
Roblin Planning District 937-3450
Roblin, Shell River Airport Commission 937-4430
Roblin, Town of 937-8333
Roblin Recreation Director (Patricia Boguski) 937-8251
Roblin Water Plant 937-2377
Shell River, Rural Municipality 937-4430
Town of Roblin Recycling Depot 937-4791
Greenhouses/Landscaping
Parkland Landscaping 937-8258
Your Prairie Gardener Greenhouses 937-2674
Grocery
Parkland Bakery 937-2371
Parkway Co-operative Ltd. 937-2248
Roblin Fine Foods 937-4453
Health Care/Wellness Facilities/Groups
Al-Anon 937-8764
Alzheimer Support Group 937-8276
Ashcroft Vision Care 937-8305
Botanical 2000 Ltd. 937-8820
ChickenCow's Hearing Centre 306-786-7707
Community Health Services 937-2151
Crocus Court Personal Care Home 937-2149
J.D. Angus Massage Therapy 937-8953
Joy's Foot Care 937-3505
Missy's Foot Care 937-8099
Roblin Chiropractic Centre 937-2055
Roblin Dental Centre 937-8033
Roblin & Dist. Ambulance Administration Office 937-8798
Roblin & District Health Care Auxiliary 937-4911
Roblin & District Health Centre 937-2142
Roblin & District Medical Clinic 937-8312
Hotels/Motels/Bed & Breakfasts
Bear Creek Bed & Breakfast 564-2696
Boggy Creek Vacation House Rentals Summer 937-3412
Winter 937-3349
Childs Lake Lodge 546-2746
Greenaway House Bed & Breakfast 937-3836
Harvest Moon Inn 937-3700
Hill Top Haven 937-7878
Little Wolf Bed & Breakfast 937-2288
Lost Meadows Resort 937-8600
Parkland Ranch 937-4993
Roblin Motor Inn 937-2676
Stay Easy Inn 937-2411
Tummel House 306-949-0476
Wagons West 937-4276
Wild Berry Bed & Breakfast 937-8016
Housing
Maple Manor (seniors residence) 937-2345
Roblin Housing Co-op 937-3993
Roblin Senior Citizens' Home 937-2254
Roblin Trailer Court 937-2372
Law Offices
Gregoire, Marcel J.J.R. (Barrister & Solicitor) 937-2117
Johnston & Company 937-8317
Lumber Supplies
Roblin Forest Products 937-2103
Miscellaneous
A Pictures Worth 937-4272
Addis Cleaning 937-8059
Barker Painting 937-8725
Bernie's Applicance Service 937-2836
Boggy Creek Taxidermy 937-3436
Bus Depot 937-2506
Carnochan Mobile Pressure Washing 937-8175
DustAway 937-8059
Early Canadian Crafts 937-3349
GX-94/94.1 The FOX 306-782-2256
Harmark Trout Farms 937-4994
Matis Solutions 937-8016
Morrall, John (artist) 937-4489
Parkland Steamatic 937-2637
PerVell Furnace & Duct Cleaning 937-2921
Roblin Cleaners & Floor Covering 937-4304
Roblin Review Ltd. (newspaper) 937-4316
Roblin Taxi 937-4341
Roblin Tech Services 937-2561
Shellmouth Sausage 937-8322
Solnes Productions 937-4705
Syko Kennels 937-2943
Outfitters
Boggy Creek Outfitters 937-3436/3490
Campbells Big Buck Outfitting 546-2746
Child's Lake Lodge & Outfitters 546-2746
Deerfly Adventures 937-8925
Manitoba Buck Masters 937-3288
R.J.'s Guiding & Outfitting 937-8839
Timberton Guide Services 937-3536
Plumbers
Sunshine Plumbing & Heating Ltd. 937-8031
Super Plumbing & Heating Ltd. 937-2642
Realtors/Travel Agents/Insurance
NorthStar Insurance & Real Estate 937-8357
Roblin Insurance, Travel & Realty Agencies Ltd. 937-4473
Recreation
Asessippi Ski Hill & Winter Park 564-2000
Brambles Nubian Goat Farm 937-8349
Keystone Pioneers Museum 937-2979
Mr. Zee's Driving Range 937-4778
Rivendell Cross-Country Ski Trails 564-2315
Roblin Community Centre 937-8072
Roblin Curling Rink 937-4381
Roblin & District Arena 937-4359
Roblin & District Library 937-2443
Roblin Golf & Country Club 937-4774
Roblin Swimming Pool 937-8962
Repair Services
BenTech Snowmobile Track Repairs 937-4223
Calvin's Repair 937-2659
Snowever Sales & Services 937-2991
Restaurants/Caterers
Burger Time 937-3640
Casspuccino's 937-8970
Chicken Ranch 937-2183
Childs Lake Lodge 546-2746
China Rose Restaurant 937-8000
Company's Coming Catering 937-2440
Dube-Doo Scoops
Kountry Katering 937-8842
Roblin Motor Inn 937-2676
Station Cafe 937-8630
Subway Restaurant 937-4664
Retail Stores
Bargain Shop, The 937-2424
Computer Solutions 937-8979
Roblin Floral & Gift Shop 937-8244
Liquor Control Commission 937-4411
McMunn & Yates Building Supplies 937-8371
Mitchell's Drug Store 937-4424
Parkland Bakery 937-2371
Roblin Work & Sport Den 937-3618
Roblin Home Hardware 937-2176
Snowever Sales & Service 937-2991
Sugarhill Clothing Store 937-4640
Schools/Day Care Centres
L.E.A.R.N. INC. 937-3163
Parkland Christian School 937-2870
Roblin Children's Centre 937-2080
Roblin Nursery School 937-4448
Roblin Elementary School 937-2588
Roblin Goose Lake High School 937-2138
Septic Hauling Services
Midnight Septic 937-4884/7288
Transportation
Gardewine North 888-849-1169
Greyhound Canada 937-2506
Roblin Truck Service 937-2125
Utilities
Centra Gas MB Inc. 800-465-3816
Manitoba Hydro 937-2222
Veterinary Clinics
McCauley's On Farm Vet Services 937-4272
Parkland Veterinary Clinic 937-8952
Roblin Veterinary Clinic 937-4623